Intermediate Scenario Design Part 1

Discuss, upload or download a new Scenario

Moderators: Global Moderator, Age Moderator

Post Reply
User avatar
murdilator
N3O Member
N3O Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:29 pm
Location: Norway

Intermediate Scenario Design Part 1

Post by murdilator »

Since my last written part of scenario design, I have realized that some questions have arisen about some triggers. I will write them out here.

I will go through some special features I did in my scenario the War of the Five Indias. I hope that I can help some people who are doing projects with similar triggers or enlighten new ideas. Anyways, here I will embark upon answering how to limit walls and buildings, how to create special consulates, and reveal some special triggers such as Armored Elephants and an extra End Game Triggers. I will warn you that the first part looks a bit complicated written out.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

How to make a Build Limit on buildings & Walls

Here I will attempt to show a simply complex way to show how to limit buildings which have no build limit assigned to them. This will also work on units and the like. Grab some good tasting food first and enjoy!



1st Trigger:

Trigger Name: LimitWalls1a (Active, Run Immediately, Medium-High Priority)


***Conditions: Player Unit Count --> OR box checked --> All Player 1:

Player Unit Count --> Player 1 --> WallConnector >= 120
Player Unit Count --> Player 1 --> WallStraight1 >= 120
Player Unit Count --> Player 1 --> WallStraight2 >= 120
Player Unit Count --> Player 1 --> WallStraight3 >= 120
Player Unit Count --> Player 1 --> WallStraight4 >= 120
Player Unit Count --> Player 1 --> WallStraight5 >= 120


Effects:

Forbid and Disable Unit --> Player 1 --> WallConnector
Forbid and Disable Unit --> Player 1 --> WallStraight1
Forbid and Disable Unit --> Player 1 --> WallStraight2
Forbid and Disable Unit --> Player 1 --> WallStraight3
Forbid and Disable Unit --> Player 1 --> WallStraight4
Forbid and Disable Unit --> Player 1 --> WallStraight5

Fire Event: LimitWalls1b


Pictures of this:

http://i402.photobucket.com/albums/pp10 ... 1281458371

http://i402.photobucket.com/albums/pp10 ... 1281458861

http://i402.photobucket.com/albums/pp10 ... 1281459024



2nd Trigger:

Trigger Name: LimitWalls1b (NOT Active, Run Immediately, Medium-High Priority)


***Conditions: Player Unit Count --> OR NOT box checked --> All Player 1:

Player Unit Count --> Player 1 --> WallConnector < 120
Player Unit Count --> Player 1 --> WallStraight1 < 120
Player Unit Count --> Player 1 --> WallStraight2 < 120
Player Unit Count --> Player 1 --> WallStraight3 < 120
Player Unit Count --> Player 1 --> WallStraight4 < 120
Player Unit Count --> Player 1 --> WallStraight5 < 120


Effects:


Unforbid and Enable Unit --> Player 1 --> WallConnector
Unforbid and Enable Unit --> Player 1 --> WallStraight1
Unforbid and Enable Unit --> Player 1 --> WallStraight2
Unforbid and Enable Unit --> Player 1 --> WallStraight3
Unforbid and Enable Unit --> Player 1 --> WallStraight4
Unforbid and Enable Unit --> Player 1 --> WallStraight5

Fire Event: LimitWalls1a


Pictures of this:

http://i402.photobucket.com/albums/pp10 ... 1281459118

http://i402.photobucket.com/albums/pp10 ... 1281459173

http://i402.photobucket.com/albums/pp10 ... 1281459245

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


This is used to forbid walls once you reach a limit of at least 120. It doesn't work in exacts, as you can see, but it is an easy pattern that you can follow yourself. Simply, the wall icon for building dissapears from your build list. It does not go red as the other things would in a real game. However, if you want more walls from Extensive Fortifications, this is what you should do.

How do I get more build limit on my buildings then? I tried modify protounit for barracks and stables and that doesn't work, but it works for outposts. Why? If you want extensive fortifications to give you 160 wall build limit, the following is how you would do it. Also, before I explain this, just know that modifying the build limit only works for units who have a build limit, so we modify the build limit by doing this.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Use of Extensive Fortifications



3rd Trigger:

Trigger Name: ExtensiveFortifications1 (Active, Run Immediately, Medium Priority)


Conditions: Tech Status Equals --> OR box checked --> ALL PLAYER 1 --> HCExtensiveFortifications, HCXPExtensiveFortificationsAztec, YPHCExtensiveFortificationsIndians


Effects:

Disable Trigger: LimitWalls1a
Disable Trigger: LimitWalls1b

Fire Event: LimitWalls1C

Unforbid and Enable Unit --> Player 1 --> WallConnector
Unforbid and Enable Unit --> Player 1 --> WallStraight1
Unforbid and Enable Unit --> Player 1 --> WallStraight2
Unforbid and Enable Unit --> Player 1 --> WallStraight3
Unforbid and Enable Unit --> Player 1 --> WallStraight4
Unforbid and Enable Unit --> Player 1 --> WallStraight5



4th Trigger:

Trigger Name: LimitWalls1C (NOT Active, Run Immediately, Medium-High Priority)


***Conditions: Player Unit Count --> OR box checked --> All Player 1:

Player Unit Count --> Player 1 --> WallConnector >= 160
Player Unit Count --> Player 1 --> WallStraight1 >= 160
Player Unit Count --> Player 1 --> WallStraight2 >= 160
Player Unit Count --> Player 1 --> WallStraight3 >= 160
Player Unit Count --> Player 1 --> WallStraight4 >= 160
Player Unit Count --> Player 1 --> WallStraight5 >= 160


Effects:

Forbid and Disable Unit --> Player 1 --> WallConnector
Forbid and Disable Unit --> Player 1 --> WallStraight1
Forbid and Disable Unit --> Player 1 --> WallStraight2
Forbid and Disable Unit --> Player 1 --> WallStraight3
Forbid and Disable Unit --> Player 1 --> WallStraight4
Forbid and Disable Unit --> Player 1 --> WallStraight5

Fire Event: LimitWalls1D




5th Trigger:

Trigger Name: LimitWalls1D (NOT Active, Run Immediately, Medium-High Priority)


***Conditions: Player Unit Count --> OR NOT box checked --> All Player 1:

Player Unit Count --> Player 1 --> WallConnector < 160
Player Unit Count --> Player 1 --> WallStraight1 < 160
Player Unit Count --> Player 1 --> WallStraight2 < 160
Player Unit Count --> Player 1 --> WallStraight3 < 160
Player Unit Count --> Player 1 --> WallStraight4 < 160
Player Unit Count --> Player 1 --> WallStraight5 < 160


Effects:


Unforbid and Enable Unit --> Player 1 --> WallConnector
Unforbid and Enable Unit --> Player 1 --> WallStraight1
Unforbid and Enable Unit --> Player 1 --> WallStraight2
Unforbid and Enable Unit --> Player 1 --> WallStraight3
Unforbid and Enable Unit --> Player 1 --> WallStraight4
Unforbid and Enable Unit --> Player 1 --> WallStraight5

Fire Event: LimitWalls1C

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


This will have to be done for every player. If an Iroquois is the the game, you will also have to make an extra trigger for their second extensive Fortifications card, or an extra two, depending on if both the cards have been shipped. This card is HCXPExtensiveFortifications2, and you could rename the trigger ExtensiveForificationsIro1. Then for a combined trigger have the Tech Status Equals: HCExtensiveFortifications and HCXPExtensiveForifications2, and setting the wall build limit to 200. Also you would have to make LimitWalls1E & F (For Iro Extensive Fortifications 2) and G & H (For Both Extensive Fortification Cards).

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Stables can go too

Further if we want to do limiting of stables, say 5, we put it like this, in a much simpler form.


6th Trigger:

Trigger Name: LimitStables1a (Active, Run Immediately, Medium-High Priority)


Conditions: Player Unit Count --> OR box checked --> All Player 1:

Player Unit Count --> Player 1 --> Stable >= 5
Player Unit Count --> Player 1 --> (xp)Corral >= 5
Player Unit Count --> Player 1 --> ypCaravanseri >= 5


Effects:

Forbid and Disable Unit --> Player 1 --> Stable
Forbid and Disable Unit --> Player 1 --> (xp)Corral
Forbid and Disable Unit --> Player 1 --> ypCaravanseri

Fire Event: LimitStables1b



7th Trigger:

Trigger Name: LimitStables1b (NOT Active, Run Immediately, Medium-High Priority)


Conditions: Player Unit Count --> OR box checked --> All Player 1:

Player Unit Count --> Player 1 --> Stable < 5
Player Unit Count --> Player 1 --> (xp)Corral < 5
Player Unit Count --> Player 1 --> ypCaravanseri < 5


Effects:

Unforbid and Enable Unit --> Player 1 --> Stable
Unforbid and Enable Unit --> Player 1 --> (xp)Corral
Unforbid and Enable Unit --> Player 1 --> ypCaravanseri

Fire Event: LimitStables1a

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Though complex, these trigger are simple. I hope I have answered questions concerning these, and I must say that this is almost enough to digest for one part of a guide.


I am done writing for the day, and I hope I answered some vital questions.





regards,





murdilator
"Feel the Might of the Sioux!" - Gall, when fighting and defeating your army at his own base.

---------------

Scenario Design Competition Participant 2009:

3v3 WildernessRoad: https://aoe3.heavengames.com/downloads/ ... ileid=2521
User avatar
joe4holly
N3O Officer
N3O Officer
Posts: 1720
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 3:16 am
Location: Southampton

Re: Intermediate Scenario Design Part 1

Post by joe4holly »

Thanks for the help murdilator and very easy to follow.

When testing out the 5 stable, I found I could make over 5 stables by holding down shift when placing them down. Once I build all the stables and had more than 5 I could not make anymore so the trigger worked and could only build more once I had less than 5. To fix it do I have to add a build count on stable foundation ?

Also I am trying to find a faster way to tech upgrades for units when a player age. Im am doing it like this at the moment and is working fine but takes a long time to do and prob end up missing some units out.

Condition:
stat value - Enemy units killed >= 150

Effects:
Player set age - player 1 - age 2
Set Tech Status - player 1 vetertanabusguns - active
then for each unit in the game.

I gave this a go with out any luck.

Condition:
stat value - Enemy units killed >= 1 (for testing would be 1000)

Effects:
Set Tech Status - player 1 - imperialize - active
Set Tech Status - age0spanish - active
Player:setage - player 1 - age 4

I was thinking this would give all the spanish units imp with out having to do each unit. Is this along the right track ?


Again thanks for all the help , shame we still can not connect to each other.
User avatar
joe4holly
N3O Officer
N3O Officer
Posts: 1720
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 3:16 am
Location: Southampton

Re: Intermediate Scenario Design Part 1

Post by joe4holly »

Think I found how to do tech on age up now , spend a lot of time finding it and kinda easy to find :cry:

Player: setage 4
Set tech status - player 1 - postimperialSpanish - active
Then for each civ.
User avatar
murdilator
N3O Member
N3O Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:29 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Intermediate Scenario Design Part 1

Post by murdilator »

Woops! I think I understand the problem with what you are talking of. This is difficult. I know my original solution works moderately with walls when people don't think of it, and even with the shift key it could be abused a bit. It won't work with much stuff, but I would have to brainstorm a bit to somehow disable stables, though I think that it would be simple triggers instead of many complex ones. I actually have an idea. Perhaps you could give stable wagons instead of villagers. Or make the stables cost something like export and give a trickle rate. But those are ridiculous ideas away and I know they are not good to try. I would suggest not getting into anything more than 5-7 triggers per player on those. By 5-7 I mean that those triggers on stables all link up for one player.

I honestly think that this will be a bug in the scenario. However, another idea is to modify protounit, Stable -10000 HP, then +10000 HP once you have more than six, and tell the player via chat not to build more than 5 stables. Unfortunately, this will make players annoyed and is not a good idea either. Also I don't think build limits are really possible unless you don't have infinite resources. This is why I say that we cannot do exacts. This is why it works with walls. Remember that it can be O.K. to have approximates, since the player will have to delete many stables, and I don't think there is more room than 5 on the map. When playing with humans, this is probably the best we can do with the editor.


I wished we could do more but this seems like a dead-end run. I just can't think of any triggers we might use for this type. But wait. Make the buildings, such as Barracks, Arty Foundries, Castles, and Stables --- make them cost XP or with modify protounit, or even better, make them cost 1 shipment to make. I did this with my special Indian consulate and mango groves. Like so:

-----------------------------------------------------

1st Trigger

Trigger Name: GeneralizedRax (Active, Medium-low Priority. If you have a lot of high priority triggers, put this medium-priority so that it will be activated more easily)

Conditions: Timer --> 55 (spacing triggers helps even out lagg)


Effect: Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> for all players.

Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> Player 1 --> Barracks --> 1.0
Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> Player 1 --> Blockhouse --> 1.0
Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> Player 1 --> ypBarracksIndian --> 1.0
Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> Player 1 --> ypBarracksJapanese --> 1.0

Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> Player 2 --> Barracks --> 1.0
Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> Player 2 --> Blockhouse --> 1.0
Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> Player 2 --> ypBarracksIndian --> 1.0
Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> Player 2 --> ypBarracksJapanese --> 1.0

Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> Player 3 --> Barracks --> 1.0
Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> Player 3 --> Blockhouse --> 1.0
Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> Player 3 --> ypBarracksIndian --> 1.0
Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> Player 3 --> ypBarracksJapanese --> 1.0

Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> Player 4 --> Barracks --> 1.0
Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> Player 4 --> Blockhouse --> 1.0
Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> Player 4 --> ypBarracksIndian --> 1.0
Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> Player 4 --> ypBarracksJapanese --> 1.0

-----------------------------------------------------

This will make a barracks cost 1 HC shipment. The second trigger is like it. You do this for stables (Stable, (xp)Corral, ypCaravanseri, ypStableJapanese: remeber this one as well for Castle Blood), artillery foundries (ArtilleryDepot), castles (make sure you do ALL TYPES of castles if you want special Indian castles).

-----------------------------------------------------

2nd Trigger

Trigger Name: GeneralizedStables (Active, Medium-low Priority. If you have a lot of high priority triggers, put this medium-priority so that it will be activated more easily)

Conditions: Timer --> 63 (spacing triggers helps even out lagg)


Effect: Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> for all players.

Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> Player 1 --> Stable --> 1.0
Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> Player 1 --> (xp)Corral --> 1.0
Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> Player 1 --> ypCaravanseri --> 1.0
Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> Player 1 --> ypStableJapanese --> 1.0


Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> Player 2 --> Stable --> 1.0
Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> Player 2 --> (xp)Corral --> 1.0
Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> Player 2 --> ypCaravanseri --> 1.0
Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> Player 2 --> ypStableJapanese --> 1.0


Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> Player 3 --> Stable --> 1.0
Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> Player 3 --> (xp)Corral --> 1.0
Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> Player 3 --> ypCaravanseri --> 1.0
Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> Player 3 --> ypStableJapanese --> 1.0


Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> Player 4 --> Stable --> 1.0
Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> Player 4 --> (xp)Corral --> 1.0
Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> Player 4 --> ypCaravanseri --> 1.0
Modify Protounit --> Cost Ships --> Player 4 --> ypStableJapanese --> 1.0

-----------------------------------------------------

This will make Barracks and Stables Cost 1 HC shipment, and it won't be a problem noting that you disabled HC shipments. This way you can forbid the stables easier, and also, yes also, grant -1.0 shipments every now and then and only give some when the players are able to get villagers. Or, just let them be a bit impetuous and waste their shipments.

However, it might be a good idea, ONCE THE PLAYERS HAVE AT LEAST 1 VILLAGER, enable the HC. The Homecity can be cleared out of decks, (with just having the "My Deck" with no cards in for all civs). I am not sure that making them cost XP works, so you would have to try that out. That way players have a way to build buildings with your build limit. Also, you can do the rest for castles and artillery foundries. I do believe that ArtilleryDepot is also the same building for the Iroquois as with the Europeans. Also, ypCastleIndians is a special castle which can train all Elephants for India, but it may not be affected by all the improvements granted to the ypCastle, which the Japanese and Indians use. Still fun with building them with Unit Create though.



On to techs:

I believe you have found a fast way here. I have not really tried many of the 'postImperial' techs or anything, because they are a bit buggy for multiplayer maps and the such. What you have there sounds good. If it works, then use it.


I think you can see what I mean how hard it is to make a single player campaign type. The bugs are more frequent and are harder to overcome. I hope I somewhat answered your question on this. I don't know when I will introduce the next part, talking of custom consulates.




regards,




murdilator
"Feel the Might of the Sioux!" - Gall, when fighting and defeating your army at his own base.

---------------

Scenario Design Competition Participant 2009:

3v3 WildernessRoad: https://aoe3.heavengames.com/downloads/ ... ileid=2521
User avatar
joe4holly
N3O Officer
N3O Officer
Posts: 1720
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 3:16 am
Location: Southampton

Re: Intermediate Scenario Design Part 1

Post by joe4holly »

Thanks for all the help murdilator, you gave me a lot of ideas.

I made stables and barracks cost 2 pop ontop of max of 5 each. I did this to make a easy fix to bug of the shift click. Make too many and you run out of pop.

The russia blockhouse gave me a problem. As They give 5 pop and train units give ruissa an advantage. To fix this I diabled the block house and have russia ability to make outposts and a barracks.

Now adding in natives + asian civs onto my map I think I could take a lot of time. Natives do not have forts so no units could be made from them same with barracks.

Asian civs would take less time to add in but as I made a barracks for evey civ meaning asian civs get two types of barracks , with the euro one not able to make units.

As my main task is to make the map playable with euro civs with no major bugs adding in more civs is not high on my list to do on the map.

again thanks for the help to make my map much better =D
User avatar
murdilator
N3O Member
N3O Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:29 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Intermediate Scenario Design Part 1

Post by murdilator »

NP Joe :), my pleasure when I have time. Remember the 'change unit type' trigger. It is my most valuable trigger and is always valid.

If you have Barracks, ypBarracksJapanese, ypBarracksIndian, etc., you can put cinematic blocks. Have these change into various types of barracks for the correct civ.


First, though, I will tell you how to fix blockhouses. Use the modify protounit effect, with the 'pop cap addition' tag (this or something similar). Make it -5.0, not -5, so that it works, so that you may have blockhouses giving no addition population. This is probably what the FP Team used for shrines as well, as triggers can work in coding. Like so:

-----------------------------------------------------

1st Trigger

Trigger Name: GeneralBlockhouses (Active, Medium Priority, Run Immediately)


Conditions --> Timer: 75 (use some high number of seconds like this to space out the triggers. People probably won't be getting settlers at this point of the game)

Effects:


Modify Protounit --> Pop Cap Addition --> Player 1 --> Blockhouse --> -5.0
Modify Protounit --> Pop Cap Addition --> Player 2 --> Blockhouse --> -5.0
Modify Protounit --> Pop Cap Addition --> Player 3 --> Blockhouse --> -5.0
Modify Protounit --> Pop Cap Addition --> Player 4 --> Blockhouse --> -5.0

-----------------------------------------------------

This should make all Blockhouses give 0 population. Also, on FP, Aztec Warhuts will be the same problem, though it will be almost impossible to have the editor detect it.

-----------------------------------------------------


Now I will get onto how to detect a civ, and how to solve the problems. Do you remember, in the 2nd part of the Scenario Design Guide, how I mentioned Age0British, Age0Dutch, Age0French and the such? Well, as it happens, even if you don't start with a town center, you will always have Age0Civ upgrade itself. So, the triggers can be done like so:


2nd Trigger

Trigger Name: EuropeanCivStart (Active, Medium-low Priority, Run Immediately)

Conditions --> Tech Status Equals --> OR box checked --> Age0British, Age0Dutch, Age0French, Age0German, Age0Ottoman, Age0Portuguese, Age0Russian, Age0Spanish --> ALL PLAYER 1.

Effects:

Change Unit Type --> (Fort)
Change Unit Type --> (Fort)
Change Unit Type --> (Fort)
Change Unit Type --> (Fort)

-----------------------------------------------------

Do this for Euro civs if you want more randomization with Asians and Natives, but you could have a version with only Europeans, and just rename the Asian and Native Homecities as "zDoNotPlayMe."

If you want Asians and Native, use the "Tech Status Equals," Age0XPAztec, Age0XPIroquois, Age0XPSioux, YPAge0Chinese, YPAge0Indian (NOT SPC), and YPAge0Japanese. You could also use Change Unit Type with extra cinematic blocks, giving Four Castles, Barracks, and Stables -- however, this would be messy.
"Feel the Might of the Sioux!" - Gall, when fighting and defeating your army at his own base.

---------------

Scenario Design Competition Participant 2009:

3v3 WildernessRoad: https://aoe3.heavengames.com/downloads/ ... ileid=2521
User avatar
joe4holly
N3O Officer
N3O Officer
Posts: 1720
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 3:16 am
Location: Southampton

Re: Intermediate Scenario Design Part 1

Post by joe4holly »

Hey murdilator.

I been working on a map and came across some problems with some Asian civs stuff.

1. Were is the asian YPmarket ? I can only find YPmarketwagon

2. How do I stop a Vill from building a wonder ?

3. Is there a way to build the asian tower(outposts) for all civs ?
User avatar
murdilator
N3O Member
N3O Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:29 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Intermediate Scenario Design Part 1

Post by murdilator »

I ran into a similar problem like yours, but with the Indian Monastery. It wasn't too big though.

For some reason or another, the ypMarketAsian doesn't seem to appear in the scenario editor list of units. From what I remember, it is not a regular market. I don't really have answers much for this except for just using the ypMarketWagon unit.

EDIT: I have found it. It is called 'ypTradeMarketAsian.' Also, the 'ypTradingPostAsian' and trading post wagon are there. I hope this helped. Also, I think this is near the Tower as well. I think I may have seen that there as well.


If you are talking of disabling a Wonder, this is how. The Forbidden Tech tree does not work as it used to on everything. However, using the 'Set Tech Status' effect, going down to ypWonder section, and setting "Unobtainable..." this is the start of disabling a wonder. The 2, 3, 4, and 5 extensions after the wonder names mean what age they are used to age up with. So 2 corresponds to Age 2 Agra Fort, for example. Same with Age 3 Charminar Gate. You can disable wonders just as if you had already built them. I think you can only get those which belong to that civ though.

Another method would be unit create if you want an instant wonder, but I don't think I'm understanding what you are asking or answering your question. There is an effect called "Set Animation" which allows for 'gatherfood,' 'cheer,' 'eatherdable,' 'gatherwood,' 'gathercoin,' etc., which may help with this. There might be an animation to stop a villager from building a wonder. The list of these is found on Agecommunity.com somewhere back in the User Created Content section. I don't use much of these but it would help massively.


Other help would be to ask designers at Heavengames.com:

http://aoe3.heavengames.com/cgi-bin/for ... on=t&fn=12


There are modders, scripters and scenario designers here which can help you far beyond what I can do. They have some trigger packs which really work and some bug fixes for the scenario editor. I actually recently heard of a "Scenario Editor Patch" that worked with the TAD Patch Launcher. EDIT: Here it is, but it is in two parts, made by Mister_SCP:


http://aoe3.heavengames.com/downloads/s ... ileid=2812


I just recently saw a tech called "ypSPCJapaneseOutposts" or something like that. It might enable those Asian Towers. Otherwise, the only way I know of would be to manually create them or ship shipments of outpost wagons. Other than this they are not in my knowledge regularly buildable. Again, HG (Heavengames) is a great sight for scenario design questions.


This is the limit of advice I can give. Past this in scenario design comes down to your own opinion of how you want things to work, or what systems you will use to create triggers (i.e., set lighting effect, render rain and render snow effects).


regards,


murdilator
"Feel the Might of the Sioux!" - Gall, when fighting and defeating your army at his own base.

---------------

Scenario Design Competition Participant 2009:

3v3 WildernessRoad: https://aoe3.heavengames.com/downloads/ ... ileid=2521
User avatar
joe4holly
N3O Officer
N3O Officer
Posts: 1720
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 3:16 am
Location: Southampton

Re: Intermediate Scenario Design Part 1

Post by joe4holly »

Thanks for the ypTradeMarketAsian.' and 'ypTradingPostAsian' Helped me alot.

I still got to test disabling a Wonder , looks like it might stop vills from aging up civs.

Also is there anyway to code senario ? it getting boring copy trigger change player etc tect or a copy group and change player option ?
User avatar
murdilator
N3O Member
N3O Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:29 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Intermediate Scenario Design Part 1

Post by murdilator »

There is Reyk's editor Mod. It allows you to copy triggers from different scenarios and paste them into your own. I don't know too much about it, other than it is extremely useful. I don't think it should interfere with FP, but don't take my word on it.


Reyk's editor is available at Heavengames.com, or just post on the Scenario Design forums there, and they will give you an immediate link.

Link to Aoe3 Heavengames Scenario Design:

http://aoe3.heavengames.com/cgi-bin/for ... on=t&fn=12


I'll be uploading Indias Gold now. Both on AgeSanctuary and on this site.
There are easy ways to do explorer triggers, as Mister_SCP pointed out in my scenario editor guide. However, since I don't code, I had no clue on what to do with his "help:"

(Scroll down to comments section where he talks)

http://aoe3.heavengames.com/cgi-bin/for ... ,37705,,10


Hope this helped some.


regards,


murdilator
"Feel the Might of the Sioux!" - Gall, when fighting and defeating your army at his own base.

---------------

Scenario Design Competition Participant 2009:

3v3 WildernessRoad: https://aoe3.heavengames.com/downloads/ ... ileid=2521
Post Reply